← All Calculators

BizToolLab

Car Wash Profit & ROI Calculator

Estimate car wash revenue, operating expenses, monthly and annual profit, break-even wash volume, return on investment, and investment payback.

Retail Wash Business

Enter the average number of individually paid retail washes your location handles.

Membership Program

Membership washes are tracked separately so their monthly subscription revenue is not double-counted as retail wash revenue.

Additional Revenue

Variable Wash Costs

Monthly Operating Expenses

Investment

Estimated Results

Car Wash Financial Summary

Monthly Revenue

$43,750

Monthly Expenses

$23,963

Monthly Profit

$19,788

Annual Profit

$237,450

Profit Margin

45.2%

Annual ROI

59.4%

Operating Detail

Retail Washes / Month2,250
Membership Washes / Month750
Total Washes / Month3,000
Retail Revenue$33,750
Membership Revenue$7,500
Variable Cost / Wash$2.00
Monthly Variable Costs$6,000
Card Processing Fees$1,313
Profit per Wash$6.60

Break-Even & Investment

Break-Even Retail Cars / Day22.4
Total Investment$400,000
Investment Payback20.2 months
Approx. Payback1.7 years

AI Intelligence Mode

Choose Your Analysis

Select how BizToolLab AI should evaluate your current calculator results.

AI Business Analysis

Get an AI-powered analysis of your current assumptions and estimated results.

This sends your calculator inputs and results to OpenAI for AI-assisted analysis. The response may be inaccurate and is for educational and planning purposes only—not financial, tax, legal, or investment advice. Privacy Policy

Scenario Analysis

What If Car Wash Traffic Changes?

Compare a lower-volume, expected, and stronger-volume scenario using your current assumptions. Membership revenue, pricing, expenses, and other inputs remain the same while retail car volume changes.

Conservative

56.3

Retail cars per day

Monthly Revenue$35,313
Monthly Profit$12,728
Annual Profit$152,738
Profit Margin36.0%
Annual ROI38.2%

Expected

75.0

Retail cars per day

Monthly Revenue$43,750
Monthly Profit$19,788
Annual Profit$237,450
Profit Margin45.2%
Annual ROI59.4%

Strong

93.8

Retail cars per day

Monthly Revenue$52,188
Monthly Profit$26,847
Annual Profit$322,163
Profit Margin51.4%
Annual ROI80.5%

Conservative uses 75% of your entered retail car volume, Expected uses 100%, and Strong uses 125%. These scenarios are estimates and do not predict actual car wash performance.

Custom Scenario Builder

Build Your Own Car Wash Scenario

Adjust multiple business assumptions together to see how changes in traffic, pricing, memberships, labor, and property costs could affect profitability and ROI.

How to Use the Car Wash Profit Calculator

Start by entering the average number of individually paid retail cars you expect to wash each day, the number of operating days per month, and your average retail wash price.

If your car wash offers monthly memberships, enter the number of active members, average membership price, and estimated number of washes each member uses per month.

Add any monthly revenue from premium wash upgrades, detailing, vending, vacuums, or other services. Then enter the variable cost of completing each wash, including water, sewer, chemicals, and other per-wash costs.

Enter monthly operating expenses such as payroll, property costs, utilities, maintenance, insurance, marketing, financing, and other expenses. Finally, enter the total investment required to purchase, build, renovate, or equip the business.

The calculator will estimate revenue, expenses, profit, margin, ROI, investment payback, break-even retail traffic, and multiple traffic scenarios.

Car Wash Profit Example

Suppose a car wash averages 75 retail cars per day, operates 30 days per month, and charges an average of $15 per retail wash. The business also has 250 membership customers paying $30 per month and averaging three washes each month.

Using the sample assumptions in this calculator, monthly revenue is approximately $43,750, while estimated monthly expenses are about $23,963. That produces estimated monthly profit of approximately $19,788.

With an assumed total investment of $400,000, the example produces an estimated annual ROI of about 59.4% and an investment payback period of approximately 20.2 months.

These figures are examples based on the calculator's default assumptions and are not estimates of typical car wash performance.

Car Wash Profit Calculator FAQs

How is car wash monthly revenue calculated?

Monthly revenue combines individually paid retail washes, membership subscription revenue, upsells or add-ons, and any other monthly revenue you enter. Membership washes are tracked separately so the calculator does not treat them as full-price retail washes.

Why are membership washes separated from retail washes?

A membership customer may wash several times during the month while paying one recurring subscription fee. Those washes still create water, chemical, equipment, and other operating costs, but their revenue comes from the membership payment rather than a separate retail ticket for each visit.

What costs should I include for a car wash?

Common costs can include water and sewer, chemicals, electricity or gas, payroll, rent or property costs, equipment maintenance, insurance, marketing, card-processing fees, financing payments, and other operating expenses. Your actual cost structure may differ depending on the type and location of the car wash.

What does break-even retail cars per day mean?

It estimates how many individually paid retail washes per day are needed to cover the remaining monthly costs after the membership revenue, other revenue, membership wash costs, and fixed expenses entered in the calculator are considered.

How does the car wash ROI calculation work?

Annual ROI divides estimated annualized monthly profit by the full purchase/startup plus renovation investment. Monthly loan payments reduce that profit but do not reduce the investment amount. This simplified cash-flow-based planning estimate is not accounting profit or return on equity. It does not separate loan principal from interest or account for taxes and depreciation.

Can I use this calculator before buying a car wash?

Yes. You can enter assumptions from a business listing, seller financial statements, your own research, or a proposed startup plan. It can help you compare scenarios, but it should be used alongside proper financial, legal, operational, and due-diligence review.

About This Car Wash Profit Calculator

This calculator separates individually paid retail washes from membership washes. Membership customers generate recurring subscription revenue while still creating water, chemical, equipment, and other per-wash operating costs.

Break-even retail wash volume estimates how many individually paid cars per day are needed to cover the remaining business costs after the entered membership and additional revenue assumptions are considered.

ROI and investment payback are simplified planning estimates based on the investment and profit assumptions entered above.

Important

This calculator is for educational and planning purposes only. Actual car wash revenue, costs, taxes, financing, equipment performance, membership usage, weather, competition, and profitability can vary significantly. Results should not be considered financial, investment, tax, or legal advice.